Nowadays, 2022 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II is a topic that has gained great importance in contemporary society. From its many facets, 2022 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II has impacted not only people's lives, but also the economy, politics and culture. Its relevance has spread over time, making it a constant point of interest for academics, professionals and enthusiasts alike. In this article, we will explore different aspects related to 2022 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II, analyzing its history, its influence today, and possible perspectives for the future.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Estonia Bulgaria |
Dates | 3–9 April (Group A) 21–27 March (Group B) |
Teams | 10 |
The 2022 IIHF U18 World Championship Division II were two international under-18 ice hockey tournaments organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II A and Division II B tournaments represent the fourth and the fifth tier of the IIHF World U18 Championship.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Estonia |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 3–9 April |
Teams | 6 |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 15 |
Goals scored | 106 (7.07 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Kim Si-hwan (12 points) |
The Division II A tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 3 to 9 April 2022.
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Great Britain | placed 6th in 2019 Division I B and were relegated |
Lithuania | placed 2nd in 2019 Division II A |
Estonia | hosts, placed 3rd in 2019 Division II A |
Romania | placed 4th in 2019 Division II A |
South Korea | placed 5th in 2019 Division II A |
Serbia | placed 1st in 2019 Division II B and were promoted |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 9 | +24 | 12 | Promoted to the 2023 Division I B |
2 | Estonia (H) | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 7 | +17 | 12 | |
3 | Great Britain | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 9 | +11 | 11 | |
4 | Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 6 | |
5 | Romania | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 21 | −15 | 4 | |
6 | Serbia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 39 | −32 | 0 |
All times are local (UTC+3).
3 April 2022 12:30 | Serbia | 2–3 (0–3, 1–0, 1–0) | Romania | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Željko Bodiš | Goalies | Alex Olaru | Referee: Niki de Herdt Linesmen: Matthias Cristelli Aleksej Sascenkov | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 40 |
3 April 2022 16:00 | Estonia | 3–2 (1–0, 0–1, 2–1) | Great Britain | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 876 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georg Vladimirov | Goalies | Benjamin Norton | Referee: Dániel Soós Linesmen: Vladislav Mashenkin Agris Ozoliņš | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 16 min | |||||||||||||||
39 | Shots | 18 |
3 April 2022 19:30 | Lithuania | 3–5 (1–1, 1–3, 1–1) | South Korea | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 155 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniil Cepov | Goalies | Seo Kyung-min | Referee: Pavel Halas Jr Linesmen: Christopher Dehn Dávid Váczi | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 36 |
5 April 2022 12:30 | Great Britain | 3–2 OT (0–2, 2–0, 0–0) OT: (1–0) | Romania | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 137 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Norton | Goalies | Alex Olaru | Referee: Artjom Jeremejev Linesmen: Christopher Dehn Agris Ozoliņš | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||
35 | Shots | 14 |
5 April 2022 16:00 | South Korea | 15–2 (6–0, 7–1, 2–1) | Serbia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 177 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seo Kyung-min Oh Eun-yul | Goalies | Željko Bodiš Lazar Ilić | Referee: Pavel Halas Jr Linesmen: Aleksej Sascenkov Toivu Tilku | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 12 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
72 | Shots | 8 |
5 April 2022 19:30 | Lithuania | 3–8 (1–2, 1–4, 1–2) | Estonia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 928 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Domas Makarevičius Daniil Cepov | Goalies | Georg Vladimirov | Referee: Dániel Soós Linesmen: Vladislav Mashenkin Dávid Váczi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Shots | 38 |
6 April 2022 12:30 | Great Britain | 3–2 (1–2, 2–0, 0–0) | South Korea | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 125 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Benjamin Norton | Goalies | Oh Eun-yol | Referee: Dániel Soós Linesmen: Vladislav Mashenkin Dávid Váczi | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
35 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
14 | Shots | 33 |
6 April 2022 16:00 | Lithuania | 6–3 (3–0, 0–2, 3–1) | Serbia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 115 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniil Cepov | Goalies | Lazar Ilić | Referee: Artjom Jeremejev Linesmen: Matthias Cristeli Toivo Tilku | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
50 | Shots | 15 |
6 April 2022 19:30 | Estonia | 5–0 (3–0, 2–0, 0–0) | Romania | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 734 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georg Vladimirov | Goalies | Alex Olaru Nándor Bíró | Referee: Niki de Herdt Linesmen: Christopher Dehn Agris Ozoliņš | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
39 | Shots | 16 |
8 April 2022 12:30 | Romania | 1–2 (0–2, 1–0, 0–0) | Lithuania | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 233 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Olaru | Goalies | Daniil Cepov | Referee: Pavel Halas Jr Linesmen: Christopher Dehn Toivo Tilku | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
58 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||
24 | Shots | 35 |
8 April 2022 16:00 | Serbia | 0–8 (0–2, 0–5, 0–1) | Great Britain | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 146 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Željko Bodiš Lazar Ilić | Goalies | Benjamin Norton Luca Tessadri | Referee: Niki de Herdt Linesmen: Matthias Cristeli Aleksej Sascenkov | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Shots | 47 |
8 April 2022 19:30 | South Korea | 2–1 (0–0, 0–1, 2–0) | Estonia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 1,857 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seo Kyung-min | Goalies | Georg Vladimirov | Referee: Dániel Soós Linesmen: Vladislav Mashenkin Dávid Váczi | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 14 min | |||||||||
34 | Shots | 25 |
9 April 2022 12:30 | Great Britain | 4–2 (2–1, 0–1, 2–0) | Lithuania | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 212 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referee: Niki de Herdt Linesmen: Vladislav Mashenkin Agris Ozoliņš | ||||
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
23 | Shots | 27 |
9 April 2022 16:00 | Estonia | 7–0 (1–0, 4–0, 2–0) | Serbia | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 956 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referee: Pavel Halas Jr Linesmen: Matthias Cristeli Christopher Dehn | ||||
10 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
49 | Shots | 17 |
9 April 2022 19:30 | Romania | 0–9 (0–1, 0–2, 0–6) | South Korea | Tondiraba Ice Hall, Tallinn Attendance: 568 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Referee: Artjom Jeremejev Linesmen: Aleksej Sascenkov Toivo Tilku | ||||
18 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
12 | Shots | 58 |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Bulgaria |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | 21–24 March |
Teams | 4 |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 6 |
Goals scored | 40 (6.67 per game) |
Attendance | 3,610 (602 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Karlo Marinković (10 points) |
The Division II B tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 21 to 24 March 2022.
Team | Qualification |
---|---|
Spain | placed 6th in 2019 Division II A and were relegated |
placed 2nd in 2019 Division II B | |
Netherlands | placed 3rd in 2019 Division II B |
Croatia | placed 4th in 2019 Division II B |
placed 5th in 2019 Division II B | |
Bulgaria | hosts, placed 1st in 2019 Division III A and were promoted |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 2 | +16 | 9 | Promoted to the 2023 Division II A |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Bulgaria (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 0 | |
– | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrawn |
– | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
All times are local (UTC+2).
21 March 2022 15:30 | Spain | 0–5 (0–1, 0–2, 0–2) | Croatia | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 150 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
10 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
31 | Shots | 41 |
21 March 2022 19:00 | Netherlands | 8–1 (3–1, 3–0, 2–0) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 1,250 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
52 | Shots | 21 |
22 March 2022 15:30 | Netherlands | 1–8 (0–1, 1–2, 0–5) | Croatia | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 80 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
16 min | Penalties | 2 min | ||
18 | Shots | 48 |
22 March 2022 19:00 | Bulgaria | 1–6 (0–2, 0–2, 1–2) | Spain | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 850 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
18 | Shots | 52 |
24 March 2022 15:30 | Spain | 3–1 (0–0, 2–1, 1–0) | Netherlands | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 180 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
30 | Shots | 19 |
24 March 2022 19:00 | Croatia | 5–1 (1–1, 3–0, 1–0) | Bulgaria | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia Attendance: 1,100 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
41 | Shots | 23 |